Cape May Kiwanis Club

2020 Scholarship - Kiwanis Cape May
Scholarship Winners

The Kiwanis Club of Cape May is pleased to announce the 2020 scholarship award winners.  The club chartered 96 years ago created an organization for the community to serve the children of the world. What a bold, yet simple concept!  What a progressive and positive outlook on the world.  What a challenge to maintain the Kiwanis Club over all those years! In those early formative years, the new club immediately started working with the youth of the community supporting scholarships for graduating high school seniors.  These activities continue to this day as we work on new projects to fill the needs of today’s world.

Service is what Kiwanis is all about.  We believe that those who serve receive as much or more than those who are served. Who can put a price on what we do and what we get?  How do we value the friendships we make, the good feeling we get when those kids smile as us?  What is the reward we get from helping a deserving young man or woman attend college and become a contributing member of society? This year Kiwanis will award over $16,000 in scholarships to deserving area students.  We hope that the Kiwanis founding club members would be proud of the traditions we carry out today.

Awards were presented in 2020 to:

Lower Cape May Regional

N. Arpa $3000. In honor of Charles Hendricks
A. Faison $1500. In honor of Ralph Bakley
S. Downes $1000. In honor of Ed Hutchinson
C. Montanero $1000. In honor of Philip Cronin
E. Worster $1000. In honor of Bob Fite & Betty Steger
I. Sanchez $1000. In memory of Harvey Williams
E. Brojakowski $500. In honor of Chris Vitale
L. Garagozzo $500. In honor of Chuck Kealy
M. Ryan $500. In honor of Jim Morris

Cape May Tech

J. Bunker $1500. In honor of Bob Morris
D. Jones $1000. In honor of Frank Acker
A. Bautista $1000. In honor of John Bailey
J. Conforto $1000. In honor of Larry Notch
J. Cleffi $1000. In honor of Kathleen Finley

Wildwood Catholic

C. Squillace $1000. In honor of Eileen Kreszswick

 

  

2019 Scholarship Winners - Kiwanis Cape May
2019 Cape May Kiwanis Scholarship Winners


 Scholarship Chairperson with 2018 Scholarship Winners

2017 Scholarship Winners - Cape May Kiwanis Club
2017 Cape May Kiwanis Scholarship Winners

2016 Scholarship Winners - Cape May Kiwanis Club
2016 Cape May Kiwanis Scholarship Winners

2015 Scholarship Winners - Cape May Kiwanis Club
2015 Cape May Kiwanis Scholarship Winners

 
Kiwanis Club of Cape May Scholarship Memory Lane:

Awards were presented in 2019 to: 

P. Bogle, Jr.
A. Heim
Z. Long
E. Souder
C. Sluk
K. Lewis
K. Spicer
K. Sandman
S. Bruno
K. Peirson

Awards were presented in 2018 to: 

O. Levin, Lower Cape May Regional
J. Mullen, Lower Cape May Regional
G. Masterson, Lower Cape May Regional
A. Myre Stoddard, Lower Cape May Regional
P. Golden, Lower Cape May Regional
K. Verycken, Lower Cape May Regional
J. Alexander, Lower Cape May Regional
J. Zheng, Lower Cape May Regional
C. Hollandsworth, Lower Cape May Regional
M. McGay, Lower Cape May Regional
V. McCann, Lower Cape May Regional
K. Connelly, Cape May County Technical School
C. Marie Dykhouse, Cape May County Technical School
C. Jamison, Cape May County Technical School
M. Fisher, Cape May County Technical School
R. Cleffi, Cape May County Technical School

Awards were presented in 2017 to: 

B. Bauer, Lower Cape May Regional
S. Doherty, Cape May County Technical School
E. Einhaus, Lower Cape May Regional
E. Fournier, Lower Cape May Regional
K. Harrigan, Cape May County Technical School
A. Jackson, Wildwood Catholic High School
H. Kelly, Lower Cape May Regional
B. Lee, Cape May County Technical School
A. Patrizi , Wildwood Catholic High School
C. Pirnik, Cape May County Technical School
M. Sanchez, Lower Cape May Regional 
G. Wolf, Cape May County Technical School

Awards were presented in 2016 to: 

T. Beeby, Lower Cape May Regional
M. Burkhart, Wildwood Catholic
B. Nicholas, Lower Cape May Regional
C. Manyak, Lower Cape May Regional
J. Meyer, Lower Cape May Regional
M. Panczner, Lower Cape May Regional
S. Portewig, Lower Cape May Regional
C. Roth, Cape May County Technical School
A. Sekela, Lower Cape May Regional
D. West, Lower Cape May Regional

Awards were presented in 2015 to: 

F. Almandani, Cape May County Technical School
V. Jacoby, Lower Cape May Regional
A. Pettifer, Lower Cape May Regional
A. Piro, Lower Cape May Regional
M. Powers, Cape May County Technical School
M. Sheehan, Wildwood Catholic